Profile

Name:
 
Roy Kimberley
   
Nickname:
The Sandman
Home Town:
Birmingham, England 
Club:
Rileys, Birmingham
Date of Birth:
30th May 1971
Favourite Music:
Reggae, Dance, R&B
Favourite Films:
American_Gangster, Twins, Scareface
Hobbies: 
Fishing, Swimming & watching the mighty Aston Villa
Years Playing:
Snooker Since_1984 
American Pool Since_1998
 
Cues Used:
Wayne Homes with 314/2 Shaft, VX Jump CueMezz Break Cue
Tip Used
Kamui Soft (Black)
Biggest
Disappointment:
Losing European Championship final
from 6-2 up race to 7
Chalk Used 
Kamui (1.21_0.98)
 Favourite
Pool Players:
Darren Appleton, Ralf Souquet, Chris Melling, Dennis Hatch, Tony Drago, Earl Strickland
 Sponsors
Riley’s, Birmingham
 Favourite Film Stars:
Anthony Hopkins, Denzel Washington, Daniel Craig
Favourite TV Show:
Royle Family, Apprentice, Family_Guy
Ambitions:
To become
World Champion
 

Career Achievements

National

2014 BWPPA TS 5 Finalist
2013 BWPPA TS 2 Winner
2012 BWPPA TS 4 10Ball British Champion
2012 BWPPA TS 5 9Ball British Champion
2012 BWPPA Open Event Winner
2011 BWPPA 10Ball British Champion
2011 BWPPA TS 1 Winner
2011 BWPPA TS 2 Winner
2010 BWPPA TS 3 Winner
2010 BWPPA TS 1 Winner
2009 BWPPA TS 2 Pro Cup Winner
2009 BWPPA TS 2 Main Event Winner
2008 BWPPA TS 1 Winner
2008 BWPPA 8Ball British Champion
2008 BWPPA TS 3 Winner
2007 Dynamic 8Ball British Champion
2006 BWPPA TS 1 Winner
2006 BWPPA TS 3 Pro Cup Winner
2006 BWPPA TS 4 Pro Cup Winner
2006 BWPPA TS 4 Main Event Winner
2005 BWPPA Stafford Open Winner
2005 BWPPA Darlington Open Winner
2004 EWPPA Leicester Open Winner
2001 BWSF 9Ball Pool Winner
10 Times Regional Snooker Champion
3 Times National Snooker Champion
 European

2015 European Pool Masters Champion
2014 European 9Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2014 European 10Ball Pool Silver Medalist
2013 European 9Ball Pool Silver Medalist
2012 European 9Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2012 European 8Ball Pool Silver Medalist
2011 European 10Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2011 European 9Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2010 European 9Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2010 European 10Ball Pool Silver Medalist
2009 European 9Ball Pool Silver Medalist
2007 European 9Ball Pool Gold Medalist
2007 European 8Ball Pool Bronze Medalist
2006 European 9Ball Pool Gold Medalist
 International

2013 World 9Ball Bronze Medalist
2012 World 9Ball Bronze Medalist
2010 World 9Ball Bronze medalist
2004 IBC Japan 9Ball Cup Bronze Medalist
2001 Rider Cup Europe vs USA Team Winner
2001 Rider Cup Europe vs USA Doubles Finalist
2000 NWPA International Wheelchair Finalist 
2000 Rider Cup Europe vs USA Team Winner
1999 NWPA US Nationals Finalist
1999 Rider Cup Europe vs USA Team Winner
1998 Rider Cup Europe vs USA Doubles winner
 
 
 
 

Categories

A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.